Home  |  Impressum  |  Sitemap
Quelle: pexels.com

Visa procedures

How to apply for a visa?
You have to apply for your visa before your entry to Germany at the relevant German foreign representation (German Embassy or Germany Consulate General). Depending on where you live, a certain foreign representation is responsible for your visa application. Apply for the visa as early as possible, as the processing may take a few weeks. In general, the processing of a national visa application takes 8-10 weeks, but it may take longer. 

 

Documents

You have to apply for a "national visa (D-visum)" for more than 90 days. A national visa is the right visa for a family reunion, study or employment. You can download the relevant form on the website of the foreign representation.

Turkey         Kosovo          Bosnia und Herzegovina          Russia

(türkçe)      (shqip)          (vaš jezik)                                (русский)                      
 

The completed application and the required documents must be submitted to the relevant embassy. You will find the documents you need on the website of the respective German foreign representatives.

Turkey

Information on the national visa

Kosovo

Information on family reunion,  Information on employment, Information on internships, Information on national visa

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Information on family reunion, Information on employment, Information on studies, internships, Au-Pair etc., Information on national visa

Russia

 

Making an appointment

In order to submit the application and the necessary documents, you need an appointment. The application with all required documents must be handed in personally at the Visa Section of the German Embassy. Children of all ages and babies must also appear in person. You must apply for an appointment at the foreign representation via the respective system.

Turkey
 Arranging appointments via iDATA 

Kosovo
Arranging appointments via an appointment portal

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Arranging appointments via an appointment portal

Russia
Arranging appointments via an appointment system

Please be sure to bring all required forms and documents to your appointment for submitting the visa application. If there are missing documents, you risk a delay or even a rejection of your application!

Please note: Only the fees displayed on the official homepage have to be paid. There are always assertions from private persons / companies that a faster appointment could be made if you payed more money. These persons have no influence on the arranging of appointments! We want to warn you of these frauds! If you find that other charges are requested than indicated on the homepage, please contact us as a counseling center.

 
Necessary approval of the foreigners’ authority

It is important to clarify – with the help of a counselling center – if the visa can be approved by the German foreigners’ authority, if possible even before applying for the visa. The visa section can only issue a visa for family reunion or for the purpose of employment / vocational training, if the German foreigners’ authority agrees. To get the approval, your documents will be sent to Germany. Only with the approval on hands, the visa section will be able to issue your visa. Getting in touch with the foreigners’ authority beforehand, presenting them all the necessary documents (evidence of merit, proof of sufficient housing, certificate of participation in the integration preparation measures, etc.) and getting their consent, can therefore obviously speed up the process of issuing the visa.