Home  |  Impressum  |  Sitemap
Quelle: pexels.com

Residence Permit for Work as an Academic

Possibilities, if you completed your studies in Germany
  • Residence Permit: after a successful completion of your studies your residence permit can be extended up to 18 month, in order for you to find a job, which is appropriate for your qualification (§ 16(4) Residence Act); you have to be able to make your own living in this time. If you find an employment which is appropriate for your qualification (employment in an academic field) and if you can prove a secure livelihood, you will be issued a residence permit according to § 18 Residence Act with § 2(1) Employment Regulation).
  • EU Blue Card: The EU Blue Card is a residence permit for academics (at first limited to four years), which, however, presupposes a certain minimum salary. You can be issued the EU Blue Card, if you are working in a highly qualified employment with a German University degree (§ 19a(1), Residence Act) and have a gross annual income of currently at least 50,800€ (4,233€ per month). Natural scientists, mathematicians, engineers, doctors and IT specialists (shortage occupations) are granted a lower minimum salary of 39,624€ per year (3,302€ per month). After 33 months (or after 21 months, if a B1 language level can be proved) the holder of e EU Blue Card is entitled to apply for a permanent residence permit (§ 19(6) Residence Act).
Possibilities, if you did not study in Germany
  • EU Blue Card: if you did not study in Germany but you have a University degree which is recognized in Germany or comparable to a German degree, you can be issued a residence permit with the EU Blue Card (at first limited to four years). The EU Blue Card allows you to work as an academic in Germany, but only if you can meet the minimum gross annual income of 50,800€ (1,233€ per month). Natural scientists, mathematicians, engineers, doctors and IT specialists (shortage occupations) are granted a lower minimum salary of 39,624€ per year (3,302€ per month). After 33 months (or after 21 months, if a B1 language level can be proved) the holder of e EU Blue Card is entitled to apply for a permanent residence permit (§ 19(6) Residence Act).

In any case, the recognition of your qualifications and your degrees is very important. All the necessary information is provided here: Recognition of Qualifications