Home  |  Impressum  |  Sitemap
Quelle: pexels.com

Residence Permit for Work in a Training Profession

The vocational training was completed in Germany
If you completed your vocational training, which took at least 2 years, successfully in Germany, you are working in this profession and are able to make your own living with it, you can get a visa and a residence permit as an international specialist (§ 18 Residence Act with § 6(1) Employment Regulation).
 
The vocational training was completed in a foreign country

If you completed your vocational training in your home country or any other foreign country, you will only get a residence permit as an international specialist, if you are trained in a shortage occupation (shortage occupations in Germany are listed on the so called “Positivliste” or "Whitelist"). In addition you also need the recognition of your professional qualifications, to be allowed to work in Germany in your profession (§ 18 Residence Act with § 6(2) Employment Regulation). More information under Recognition of Qualifications.